APPENDIX 1
Submissions and additional information received by the committee
Submissions
1
Queensland
Association of Independent Legal Services
2
Mr
Chris Hamill
3
Mr
Frank Stilwell
4
Association
for Good Government
5
Aboriginal
Legal Service (NSW/ACT) Limited
6
Reconciliation
Australia
7
Youth
Connections National Network
8
Australian
Medical Students' Association
9
Isolated
Children's Parents' Association of Australia Inc.
10
Australasian
Railway Association
11
National
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services
12
St
Vincent de Paul Society
13
United
Services Union
14
Victorian
Principals Association
15
Federation
of Ethnic Communities' Councils of Australia
16
National
Family Violence Prevention Legal Services
17
Australian
Parents Council
18
Australian
Council of Trade Unions
19
South
West Group
20
Australian
Manufacturing Workers' Union
21
National
Association of Community Legal Centres
22
Australian
National Audit Office
23
Equity
Practitioners in Higher Education Australasia
24
Refugee
Council of Australia
25
The
Australian Psychological Society Limited
26
Australian
Council of Social Service
27
Mr
Rodger Gibson
28
The
Australia Institute
29
People
for Public Transport
30
ABC
31
Australian
Medical Association
32
Queensland
Nurses' Union
33
Australian
Council of State School Organisations
34
Community
and Public Sector Union
35
Australian
Nursing and Midwifery Federation
36
ACT
Government
37
Universities
Australia
38
Australian
Education Union
39
Australian
Nursing and Midwifery Federation
40
COTA
41
United
Voice
42
Associate
Professor Philip Laird
43
Aboriginal
Peak Organisations Northern Territory
44
Grattan
Institute
45
South
Australian Government
46
National
Union of Students
47
Australian
Automobile Association
48
Mr
Andrew Herington
49
Public
Transport Users Association
50
Reclink
Australia
51
Free
TV Australia
52
Save
Our SBS Inc
53
Mr
Quentin Dempster
54
National
Sea Highway
55
Australian
Womensport and Recreation Association
56
Womensport
and Recreation Tasmania Inc
57
Mr
Colin H.Howlett
58
Mrs
Susan Macdonald
59
Ms
Val Sterling
60
Professor
John Freebairn
61
Local
Government Association of South Australia
62
South
Australian Government
63
Standard
& Poor's Ratings Services
64
Professor
Steve Keen
65
Marion
Terrill, Transport Program Director, Grattan Institute
66
Dr
Robert Bianchi, Associate Professor of Finance, Griffith University
67
Prosper
Australia
68
Industry
Super Australia
69
City
of Ballarat
70
The
Tasmanian Polar Network
71
Mr
Robert D M Cotgrove
72
Western
Australian Local Government Association
73
Australian
Airports Association
74
Mr
George Burrows
75
Hobart
Airport
76
Citi
Research
77
Scientia
Professor Trevor McDougall
78
Dr
Barrie Pittock PSM
79
Associate
Professor Stephen Wilson, Associate Professor Clare Murphy and Professor David
Griffith
80
Professor
Neville Nicholls
81
Tasmanian
Polar Network
82
Australian
Meteorological and Oceanographic Society (AMOS)
83
Ms
Mary Voice
84
National
Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)
85
Dr
Paul Fraser
86
Dr
Paul Durack
87
CSIRO
Staff Association
88
Mrs
Mary Wilkinson
89
UNSW
Climate Change Research Centre
90
Young
Earth System Scientists Community
91
Dr
Alex Sen Gupta
92
Dr
Sophie Lewis
93
Mr
Gavin A. O'Brien
94
Dr
Nerilie Abram
95
Mr
James Ricketts
96
Mrs
Elly Spark
97
Climate
Alliance Limited
98
Royal
Zoological Society of NSW
99
Professor
Peter Banks
100 Ms Kate Summers
101 Mr David Arthur
102 Associate Professor
Irene Penesis
103 World Climate
Research Programme
104 Mr Michael Davis
105 Mr John Curnow
Additional information
1
Additional
information from Reclink Australia, received 5 February 2015
2
Correction
to evidence from Canberra Public hearing, 18 March 2015, provided by the
Department of Treasury, received 15 April 2015
3
Correction
to evidence from Hobart Public hearing, 8 March 2016, provided by CSIRO,
received 15 March 2016
4
Advice
provided by the Clerk of the Senate, received on 15 March 2016
5
Correction
to evidence from Canberra Public hearing, 7 April 2016, provided by CSIRO, Dr
Larry Marshall, received 21 April 2016
6
Correction
to evidence from Canberra Public hearing, 7 April 2016, provided by CSIRO, Ms
Hazel Bennett, received 21 April 2016
Answers to Questions on Notice
1
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 16 October 2014,
provided by the Australian Council of Social Service, received 14 November 2014
2
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 16 October 2014,
provided by the Australian Education Union, received 14 November 2014
3
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 16 October 2014,
provided by the Australian Council of Trade Union, received 14 November 2014
4
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 16 October 2014,
provided by Anglicare NSW South, NSW West and ACT, received 14 November 2014
5
Answer
to question taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 25 November 2014,
provided by Reclink Australia, received 9 December 2014
6
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Canberra Public hearing, 26 March 2015,
provided by Australian Securities and Investments Commission, received 14 March
2015
7
Answer
to question taken on notice from Melbourne public hearing on 11 March 2016,
provided by Dr Peter Craig, received 16 March 2016
8
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Hobart public hearing on 8 March, provided by
CSIRO on 17 March, 6 April and 22 April 2016
9
Answer
to question taken on notice from Melbourne public hearing on 11 March 2016,
provided by Professor Karoly, received 20 March 2016
10
Answers
to questions taken on notice from Canberra public hearing on 7 April 2016,
provided by CSIRO, received 16,18, 20, 21, 26 and 27 April 2016
11
Answers
to written questions taken on notice following Canberra Public hearing, 7 April
2016, provided by CSIRO, received 15, 18 and 26 April 2016
Tabled
documents
1
Planning
Institute Australia, Tabled Document 1, Melbourne 13 November 2014
2
Planning
Institute Australia, Tabled Document 2, Melbourne 13 November 2014
3
Mr
Andrew Herington, Tabled Document 1, Melbourne 13 November 2014
4
Australian
Broadcasting Corporation, Tabled Document 1, Canberra 12 December 2014
5
Friends
of the ABC, Tabled Document 1, Canberra 12 December 2014
6
Mr
Saul Eslake, Tabled document 1, Sydney 14 August 2015
7
Western
Australian Members of the National Growth Areas Alliance WA, Tabled document 1,
Perth 09 October 2015
8
Professor
Peter Newman, Tabled document 1, Perth 09 October 2015
9
Pracsys
Consultants, Tabled document 1, Perth 09 October 2015
10
Professor
Snow Barlow, Tabled document 1, Melbourne 11 March 2016
11
CSIRO
Opening Statement,Tabled document 1, Canberra 7 April 2016
12
Digital
Tasmania, Tabled document 1, Hobart 14 April 2016
13
Tasmanian
Labor, Tabled document 1, Hobart 14 April 2016
14
Engineers
Australia, opening statement, Tabled document 1, Hobart 14 April 2016
15
Tasmanian
Unions, Tabled document 1, Hobart 14 April 2016
16
CSIRO,
Tabled document 1, Canberra 27 April 2016
Navigation: Previous Page | Contents | Next Page